Invoice McShea, also referred to as the “panda man,” is a analysis scientist on the Smithsonian’s Conservation Biology Institute in Entrance Royal, Va.
The Smithsonian Nationwide Zoo’s panda cam maxed out its bandwidth this previous week because the saga of the large panda household unfolded. There was celebration upon the beginning of a cub, jubilant shock on the arrival of a twin, then heartbreak when the smaller cub didn’t make it and suspense over the true father. Regardless of the general public fascination with these animals, sure misconceptions are stubbornly persistent. In case you ought to end up discussing the most recent panda information, please don’t fall for the next myths.
1. Pandas are cuddly, light creatures.
On-line pictures of grinning folks hugging child pandas could recommend that enormous pandas would make good pets. However make no mistake: They’re bears and constructed to be aggressive. Their canines and claws are effectively developed, and the musculature of their limbs and jaws is ample to inflict severe harm.
Certainly, they do hurt each other, significantly when males are establishing dominance or competing for females. Males in China’s Qinling Mountains are sometimes noticed with torn ears and chew wounds from tussling with different males. And in 2007, the primary captive-born male reintroduced into the wild died after an obvious struggle with different pandas.
Assaults on people are comparatively uncommon. In 1984, the Nationwide Zoo’s Ling-Ling bit a keeper. Usually keepers don’t enter the pandas’ enclosures when the animals are there. They know that it is best to no extra cuddle an grownup large panda than it is best to an grownup black bear.
2. Pandas are incompetent breeders.
The unique energy couple on the Nationwide Zoo, Hsing-Hsing and Ling-Ling, have been a breeding pair for nearly 20 years. Hsing-Hsing famously tried to mate with Ling-Ling’s foot and ear. They finally produced 5 cubs; none survived.
Such data have led to the speculation that reproductive incompetence is one issue behind the panda’s endangered standing. “They don’t have any libido, no real interest in repopulating the species,” Brian Barrett wrote for Gizmodo in a typical rant. Nevertheless, there isn’t a proof that enormous pandas have any issues breeding of their pure habitat. (Their rarity within the wild has to do with too many individuals occupying the little remaining bamboo forest.)
Within the wild, aggregations of male pandas kind alongside ridge tops within the spring, and a stream of visiting females in warmth retains the mating exercise intense. That’s laborious to imitate for zoo pandas. Relatively, in most zoos one male is remoted from one feminine till the fateful day of estrus; and when the second arrives, neither is socialized to know what to do.
Expertise may also help. U.S. zoos have embraced synthetic insemination for his or her pandas, and all of the cubs born in recent times on the Nationwide Zoo have been the results of it. New child cubs — tiny, hairless, helpless — stay weak. However advances in veterinary medication and first take care of infants are bettering their possibilities.
3. Pandas are uncommon in captivity.
Solely 50 large pandas reside outdoors China. That features the surviving cub on the Nationwide Zoo, which is one in all solely 4 U.S. zoos holding pandas.
The important thing phrase, although, is “outdoors China,” as there are roughly 345 captive pandas in China. Chinese language breeding amenities have executed an exceptional job — a customer to the Chengdu Analysis Base can see greater than 50 pandas in a day. Provided that success, the Worldwide Union for Conservation of Nature has been capable of revise its aim upward from 300 to 500 pandas in captivity. That quantity will probably be reached inside 5 years on the present progress charge.
Wild pandas stay endangered — there are solely an estimated 1,800 — and there’s a crucial function for captive large pandas in spreading a conservation message. However evaluate large pandas with Sumatran rhinos, with solely 9 people in captivity worldwide, and the final one in United States about to depart for Indonesia. The worldwide inhabitants of captive pandas is wholesome and thriving.
4. Pandas should not your common bear.
Since they have been first described by Westerners in 1869, large pandas have been positioned within the bear household (Ursidae), the raccoon household (Procyonidae) and in their very own distinctive household (Ailuropodidea), relying on whether or not researchers have been taking a look at bone construction, conduct or penile traits. They share the title “panda” with one different species, the purple or lesser panda. Solely within the Nineteen Eighties was genetic evaluation capable of differentiate the 2, with purple pandas being positioned inside the procyonids and large pandas inside the bear household.
Ask zoo guests what makes pandas distinctive amongst bears, they usually’re prone to say one thing in regards to the tiny cubs, black-and-white coloring or bamboo weight-reduction plan. However all bears give beginning to altricial (underdeveloped) younger. And 5 species of bears are some mixture of black and white, whereas the remaining species are both all white (polar bears), all black (American black bears) or remarkably variable (brown bears).
In the meantime, though pandas do go heavy on bamboo, consuming as a lot as 44 kilos a day, they maintain the capability to eat meat in each their tooth construction and intestine flora. Chinese language villagers report pandas breaking into livestock pens and consuming goats and sheep. In China, we lately photographed a large panda feeding for a number of days on the carcass of a takin (a big goat-like ungulate). That locations pandas at one finish of a spectrum of omnivorous bear species, which eat a mixture of crops, bugs and meat. Solely polar bears are all-meat eaters.
5. Pandas are lazy.
The grownup large pandas you see on the zoo look like they’d be simply as snug on a lounge chair as on a mountainside. Their high velocity seems to only exceed an amble. They spend many of the day chomping bamboo. Distinction this with photographs of polar bears stalking prey among the many ice floes or brown bears combating alongside salmon streams. Big pandas seem to reside the lifetime of Riley.
What they lack in velocity, although, large pandas make up in endurance. They feed about 19 hours a day, 12 months a 12 months. They don’t go into an prolonged hibernation like different temperate bears; they don’t lie in look ahead to prey or sleep off an enormous meal. As a result of they’re unable to construct up fats reserves, they have to repeatedly hunt for meals. Fortunately, their meals is normally close by.
However seasonal actions up and down steep hillsides are the norm of their native habitat. Juveniles disperse from their moms’ dwelling vary, and everybody strikes in response to bamboo die-offs after flowering occasions, with stories of six-mile treks over alpine mountains. Big pandas should not lazy, simply snug.
5 myths is a weekly function difficult every little thing you suppose you recognize. You’ll be able to take a look at earlier myths, learn extra from Outlook or observe our updates on Fb and Twitter.