The British Belief for Ornithology’s (BTO) Heronries Census is among the longest operating hen surveys on this planet however there are information gaps for Gray Herons on a number of the Scottish Islands and BTO wants assist to fill them. The Gray Heron is amongst Britain’s largest birds and might be seen in quite a lot of totally different habitats that embrace rivers and parks in a few of our busiest cities and cities. Gray Herons normally nest in colonies in timber, constructing massive nests very near the tree tops the place they don’t seem to be troublesome to see however getting data on them can typically be extra tough.
On the Scottish islands the place woodland cowl is typically sparse, Gray Herons can even be discovered nesting extra ceaselessly elsewhere, together with on the bottom. For this purpose it may be tougher to seek out and monitor heronries, and it’s this data that BTO is keen on; the place within the Internal and Outer Hebrides do Gray Herons nest?
Gray Heron, copyright Glyn Sellors, from the surfbirds galleries
Ian Woodward, Heronries Census Organiser at BTO, mentioned ”We might like to fill within the gaps in our information of heronries in these islands however to take action we want the assistance of these those that reside there and those who go to through the early spring. In southern Britain Gray Herons start breeding as early as February or early March however additional north nesting tends to begin barely later and Gray Herons on the Hebrides should still be breeding nicely into Might.”
The Census merely requires a depend of the variety of ‘apparently occupied nests’ at a heronry and the BTO would welcome all data of nesting Gray Herons from the Hebrides and different extra remoted areas in Scotland. Moreover, we might welcome contributions from residents and guests who could be prepared to test beforehand recognized colonies to substantiate whether or not or not Gray Herons are nonetheless nesting there.
For extra data and the way to participate, please go to the Heronries Census on the BTO web site (https://www.bto.org/our-science/tasks/heronries-census)